• image

    Call Now For Immediate Help With you!1-800-654-3210

St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program

St Kitts and Nevis citizenship by investment 

About St Kitts and Nevis

Saint Kitts and Nevis is a dual island nation situated between Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean Sea. It’s known for cloud shrouded mountains and beaches. The larger of the 2 islands, Saint Kitts, is dominated by the dormant Mount Liamuiga volcano, home to a crater lake, green vervet monkeys and rainforest crisscrossed with hiking trails. This country is the smallest sovereign state in the Western Hemisphere both in area and population.  

The capital city is Basseterre on the larger island of Saint Kitts. The smaller island of Nevis lies approximately 3 km (2 mi) southeast of Saint Kitts across a shallow channel called “The Narrows”. 

Saint Kitts and Nevis were among the first islands in the Caribbean to be settled by Europeans. Saint Kitts was home to the first British and French colonies in the Caribbean, and thus has also been titled “The Mother Colony of the West Indies”. 

Citizenship by investment program cost 

Did you know that St Kitts and Nevis was the first country in the world to introduce Citizenship by investment program? 

It all began in 1984. The government needed something to replace the dying sugar industry and they found a solution. The program was called the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF), it was set by the government to support displaced sugar workers, and to bring new developments in the country.

Basically, they decided to ‘’sell’’ their passports to foreigners. Today it’s their biggest export. 

If you want to have a passport of this Caribbean country you have two options: Donate money to the government (Sustainable Growth Fund – SGF) or buy approved real estate.  

If you choose the first option then you will need to donate $150 000 (USD), if you are applying only for yourself. If you apply with family (spouse and two kids) then you will need to donate $195 000. Any additional dependent will cost another $10 000. 

Besides this, you will have to pay for due diligence fees, $7500 for the main applicant and another $4000 for each dependent who is over the age 16. 

If you would rather invest in property, then you will have to purchase a real estate for at least $200 000. This real estate you will have to keep in your possession for at least 7 years. However, if you buy real estate worth $400 000 you will be able to resell it after 5 years.  

Same due diligence fees apply as in the previous case, however, besides them you will have additional government fees if you decide to invest in real estate. These fees are $35 047 for the main applicant, $20 047 for the spouse of the main applicant and another $10 047 for each dependent. 

If you want to speed up your process of getting St Kitts and Nevis citizenship you can speed up the process by paying extra. This is called 60 days accelerated process and it will give you the passport in as early as 45 days! These speedy fees will cost $25 000 for the main applicant, $20 000 for the spouse and each child above the age of 16 and additional $500 for each child under the age of 16. 

However, if you come from Iraq, Yemen or Nigeria you will not be able to apply for the accelerated process.  

If you don’t want to pay for speeding the process up it will take about 6 months to obtain citizenship, after the investment has been made. 

St Kitts and Nevis citizenship benefits 

St Kitts and Nevis passport will allow you visa free travel to 141 countries including EU countries and Russia. 

There are no residency requirements, which means that you don’t have to actually spend time in the country.  Not just that you don’t have to reside there, you will not to visit this country personally in order to get your passport! You will get your citizenship for life. 

You don’t need to worry about tax, since there is no income or wealth tax here.  

Also, you will be able to keep your original passport, since St Kitts and Nevis allow dual citizenship. 

 

Dual citizenship allowed  YES 
Investment required  150 000$ USD minimum 
Time  6 months, accelerated process only up to 60 days 
Family members  Yes, with additional cost 
Visa free access  141 countries and territories 
Who doesn’t qualify  Iran, North Korea